Dept. of CSE

Home CSE Home Research

To identify and cater the needs in the society and to provide cost effective solutions using the advanced technologies and promote the research zeal among the faculty members of Computer Science & Engineering. They are actively involved in Research & Development in the thrust areas like Big Data Analytics, Cloud Computing, Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing and Computer Vision.
SEED Grant

Name of the teacher provided with seed money Title of the Seed Project

Ms Jyostna Devi Bodapati

Designing and Implementing a Two-Channel Deep Neural Network Architecture for Brain Tumor Classification

Dr U. Sri Lakshmi

Improving energy efficiency of routing protocols in Manets

Dr S.V.Phani Kumar

Sentiment Analysis andText characterization of Cancer records with LSTM

Dr T P Latchoumi

Bio-inspired Particle swarm optimization algorithm with Support vector machines for identifying abnormal health conditions of human beings

Dr M Shanmugam

An automated script Analysis system using Natural Language Processing

Mr D Yakobu

Automatic healing of servers in cloud environment

Dr K Hemantha Kumar

Image classification on large data sets using Machine learning algorithms


Research Fellows
  

Year of Enrolment

Name of Research Fellow

2019-20

Vidyullatha Sukhavasi

2019-20

Naga Durga Saile K

2019-20

Santoshkumar Viswanadha

2019-20

Veerababu Reddy

2019-20

Maridu Bhargavi

2019-20

Syed Shareefunnisa

2019-20

Sajja Radharani

2019-20

Mandapati Meghana Chowdary

2019-20

P Silpa Chaitanya

2019-20

Vanukuri Lakshmi Prasanna

2019-20

Jarugumalla Dayanika

2019-20

Revelle Akshara

2019-20

V Sasi Kala

2019-20

Patil Kiran Hilal

2019-20

Ravi Kumar Gotthi

2019-20

Mandava Swathi

2019-20

Nazma Sultana Shaik

2019-20

S Nyamathulla

2019-20

Tatikonda Gayathri

2019-20

Bandlamudi Naga Sudheer

2019-20

Avvaru R V Naga Suneetha

2019-20

Shaik Pujitha

2018-19

Dirsumilli Himaja

2018-19

Dharamsoth Bhupal Naik

2018-19

Anandha Kumar D

2018-19

V Vamsikrishna T

2018-19

Palguna Kumar B

2018-19

Chillamcherla Venkata Satyanarayana

2017-18

Sajja Tulasi Krishna

2017-18

Balayesu Narasimhula

2017-18

Deepika Nalabala

2017-18

Nakka Marline Joys Kumari

2017-18

Putta Sujitha

2017-18

S Ranjeeth

2017-18

Peethala Hima

2017-18

Edara Deepak Chowdary

2017-18

Amar Jukuntla

2017-18

P V S S N Gopala Krishna

2017-18

Chevuru Madhu Babu

2017-18

Sandhi Kranthi Reddy

2017-18

Himaja Dirsumilli

2016-17

Shaik Riyaz

2016-17

Devendra Reddy R

2016-17

H V Shashidhar

2016-17

Ch V Swarna Kumari

2016-17

Talmale Roshani Bhayyaji

2016-17

Gade Anup Hanumant

2016-17

Tummala Yashasree

2016-17

Swapan Kumar Samaddar

2015-16

Tejaswi Potluri


Extramural funding - Non Government Organizations
  

Year

No.of Projects

Amount (INR in Lakhs)

2019-20

19

5.26

2018-19

30

7.99

2017-18

18

12.88

2016-17

11

8.59

2015-16

3

1.84


Govt. funded Research Projects
  

Name of the Principal Investigator/ Co Investigator

Name of the Project

Year of Award

Funds provided (INR)

Dr. Maruthi Padmaja / Dr. N Gnaneswara Rao

An adaptive classifier for unbalanced evolving streams-An application to fraudulent data streams

2017-18

910000


Submitted Research Projects

  • Title of the Project : An Environmental Oriented Smart Transportation System Using Artificial Intelligence Algorithms: A Smart Air Pollution Control System.
    Investigators : Dr. M. Shanmugam
    Proposed Cost : Rs.36.08 Lakhs
    Sponsoring Agency : UGC - SERB

  • Title of the Project : Blockchain Cyber Security on Internet of Medical Things IoMT Networks
    Investigators : Mrs. G.Rajani Reddy
    Proposed Cost : Rs.35.8 Lakhs
    Sponsoring Agency : DST(IND-Korean)
  • Awards / Recognitions received for Research / Innovations
      

    SL.No

    Type of Award/Recognition

    Name of the Awardee

    Awarding Agency

    Year

    1

    Secured 100% Score in e-Quiz

    Ms. Khyathi Sri Kandepati

    Sri G.C.S.R College,Rajam,Srikakulam,Andhrapradesh

    2020

    2

    Stood Top 50 in Face Book Competition

    Mr. Aaliq Moin

    School Innovation of India from Facebook

    2020

    3

    Excellence reviewer certificate

    Dr.T.P.Latchoumi

    2nd International Conference on Computational Science and Technology (ICCST2020), Sri Sairam Engineering College, Sai Leo Nagar,West Tambaram, Poonthandalam, Village, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600044.

    2020

    4

    Program chair

    Dr.T.P.Latchoumi

    2nd International Conference on Computational Science and Technology (ICCST2020), Sri Sairam Engineering College, Sai Leo Nagar,West Tambaram, Poonthandalam, Village, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600044.

    2020

    5

    Journal Reviewer

    Dr.T.P.Latchoumi

    World Review of Science, Technology and Sustainable Development (Inderscience), United Kingdom.

    2020

    6

    Stood 3092 place

    Mr. Vijay Annepu

    Kick Start, Google Coding Compition

    2019

    7

    Journal Reviewer

    Dr. K. Hemantha Kumar

    International Journal of Computational System Engineering (IJCSYSE), Indescinces

    2019

    8

    III prize in Project Expo

    Mr. Shaik Nagur Shareef

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522506

    2019

    9

    Journal Reviewer

    Mrs. Jyotsna Devi Bodapati

    Information Sciences (Springer Journal), Netherlands.

    2019

    10

    II prize in Technical Problem solving

    Ms. K Jahnavi

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522503

    2018

    11

    I prize in Technical Problem solving

    Mr. D Mahesh

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522503

    2018

    12

    II prize in Project Expo

    Ms. Sushma Kvvl

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522504

    2018

    13

    III prize in Project Expo

    Ms. K Deepika

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522505

    2018

    14

    III prize in Project Expo

    Ms. Sushma

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur,Andhra Pradesh 522507

    2018

    15

    III prize in Project Expo

    Ms. Vyshnavi

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522508

    2018

    16

    III prize in Project Expo

    Ms. I Prasanna Reddy

    KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522509

    2018

    17

    Excellence Award in Coding

    Mr. Ch Sai Karthik Dattu

    Campus Corporate ConnectNanakramguda Rd, Financial District, Nanakaramguda, Telangana 500032

    2018

    18

    Confident Trainer

    Ms. Y.Swathi

    Google Digital Unlocked

    2018

    19

    Confident Trainer

    Ms. Jayasree Manne

    Google Digital Unlocked

    2018

    20

    Journal reviewer

    Dr.Hemanth kumar k

    International Journal of Biometrics, Inderscience Publishers, Order Dept, World Trade Centre Building II, 29, route de Pre-Bois, Case Postale 856, CH-1215 Genèva 15, SWITZERLAND, Fax: +41 22 9295600, Email: subs@inderscience.com

    2018

    21

    I prize in Ideas Challenge

    Ms. V Sneha

    AP Innovation Society,INFO SIGHT 2nd Floor, Survey No. 78/2, Tadepalli, Prathuru Junction, Guntur District,Andhra Pradesh.

    2018

    22

    Paper Presentation I prize

    Ms. K. Deepika

    Peda Palakaluru Rd, Peda Palakaluru, Andhra Pradesh 522009

    2018

    23

    I prize in Quizilla

    Ms. V V Sahithi

    Vignan's Nirula,Peda Palakaluru Rd, Peda Palakaluru, Andhra Pradesh 522009

    2018

    24

    II prize in Project Expo

    Mr. K. Pavan Sai Kumar Reddy

    Vignan's Nirula,Peda Palakaluru Rd, Peda Palakaluru, Andhra Pradesh 522009

    2018

    25

    Paper Presentation II prize

    Mr. V Bhanu Prakash

    Sumshodhini, KITS-Warangal, Telangana,India

    2018

    26

    Paper Presentation III prize

    Ms. M. Sushma

    Sumshodhini, KITS-Warangal, Telangana,India

    2018

    27

    II prize in Coding mania

    Ms. H. Neha

    KKR & KSR Institute of Technology, Vinjanampadu,, Vatticherukuru Mandal, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522017

    2018

    28

    I prize in Coding mania

    Ms. K. Deepika

    Vignan's Nirula,Peda Palakaluru Rd, Peda Palakaluru, Andhra Pradesh 522009

    2018

    29

    I prize in Project Expo

    Ms. K Deepika

    Bapatla Engineering College,GBC Rd, Mahatmajipuram, Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh 522102

    2018

    30

    Journal Reviewer

    Dr. K. Hemantha Kumar

    International Journal of Biometrics, Indescinces, Inderscience Publishers, Order Dept, World Trade Centre Building II, 29, route de Pre-Bois, Case Postale 856, CH-1215 Genèva 15, Switzerland, Fax: +41 22 9295600, Email: subs@inderscience.com

    2018

    31

    Program chair

    Dr.T.P.Latchoumi

    International Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing & Pattern Recognition (RTIP2R2018) Springer Conference, Solapur University, Solapur, Maharashtra

    2018

    32

    Best Paper Award

    Ms. S.Radha Rani

    PSRCMR Engg college,7-3-6/1, Raghavareddy Rd, Kothapet, Vinchipeta, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh 520001

    2017

    33

    Technical program committee

    Mr. Jangam Ebenezer

    International Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition(RTIP2R), Sholapur University, Maharashtra, India

    2017

    34

    Technical programs committee

    Dr. N Gnaneswara Rao

    International Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition(RTIP2R), Sholapur University, Maharashtra, India

    2017

    35

    Guest of honor as Session Chair

    Mr. L. Jaya Kumar

    International Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition(RTIP2R), Sholapur University, Maharashtra, India

    2017

    36

    Paper Presentation II prize

    Ms. D. Meghana

    KL University,Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur,Andhra Pradesh 522503

    2017

    37

    II prize in Coding mania

    Ms. P. Priyanka

    KL University,Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur,Andhra Pradesh 522503

    2017

    38

    Technical program committee

    Dr. T.P. Latchoumi

    International Conference on Recent Trends in Image Processing and Pattern Recognition(RTIP2R), Sholapur University, Maharashtra, India

    2017

    39

    Stanford Innovation Fellow

    Ms. K Deepika

    Communications Director
    University Innovation Fellows Program
    Hasso Plattner Institute of Design (d.school)
    Stanford University
    650-561-6113

    2017

    40

    Stanford Innovation Fellow

    Ms. Manusha Medarametla

    Communications Director
    University Innovation Fellows Program
    Hasso Plattner Institute of Design (d.school)
    Stanford University
    650-561-6115

    2017

    41

    Best Paper Award

    Ms. S.Radha Rani

    PSCMR College of Engineering and Technology7-3-6/1, Raghavareddy Rd, Kothapet, Vinchipeta, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh 520001

    2017

    42

    II Prize in Tech.Quiz

    Mr. M.Raghu

    Vijayawada Machilipatnam, Highway, Chalasani Nagar, Kanuru, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh 520008

    2017

    43

    II Prize in Tech.Quiz

    Ms. Sirisha

    Sunrise 2k17, NRI Institute of Technology, Techno Cultural Fest, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

    2017

    44

    II Prize in Tech.Quiz

    Ms. Naga Naveena

    SUNRISE 2k17, NRI Institute of Technology, Techno Cultural Fest, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

    2017

    45

    II Prize in Tech.Quiz

    Mr. Ch.Adesh Naidu

    Vijayawada Machilipatnam, Highway, Chalasani Nagar, Kanuru, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh 520007

    2017

    46

    Program chair

    Dr.T.P.Latchoumi

    ICIA-16 International Conference on Informatics and Analytics (ACM Conference) Pondicherry Engineering College, Pondicherry

    2016


    Number of Books / Book Chapters / Conferences
      

    Year

    No. of Publications

    2019-20

    12

    2018-19

    13

    2017-18

    78

    2016-17

    37

    2015-16

    6

    Total

    146

    Number of Publications
      

    Year

    No. of Publications

    2020

    41

    2019

    101

    2018

    43

    2017

    48

    2016

    30

    2015

    24

    Total

    287

    Consultancy Projects - Revenue Generated
      

    Year

    No. of Projects

    Amount (INR)

    2019-20

    17

    1670000

    2018-19

    3

    955000

    2017-18

    6

    684000

    2016-17

    5

    795000

    2015-16

    1

    200000



    Collaborative Activities   
  • Click here for the details of Collaborative Activities
  • Created by: IT Services

    UG & PG Admissions 2021